Most Successful European Club

Real Madrid C.F. are by far the most successful European club in (recognized) International Competitions.

Liverpool F.C. (The Reds) are the most successful British club in (recognized) International Competitions.

Most Successful European Club in (Recognised) International Competitions
RankClubCountryFIFA CWCICUEFA CLUEFA ELUEFA SCUEFA CWCUEFA ICTotal
1Real Madrid C.F.Spain4313240026
2A.C. MilanItaly137052018
3FC BarcelonaSpain305054017
4Liverpool F.C.England106340014
5FC Bayern MunichGermany126121013
6Juventus F.C.Italy022321111
7AFC AjaxNetherlands024121010
8Inter MilanItaly12330009
9Atlético MadridSpain01033108
10Manchester United F.C.England11311108
Key Notes:
1- Updated as of 24 September 2020
2- FIFA CWC denotes: FIFA Club World Cup
3- IC denotes: Intercontinental Cup
4- UEFA CL denotes: UEFA Champions League/ European Cup
5- UEFA EL denotes: UEFA Europa League/ UEFA Cup
6- UEFA SC denotes: UEFA Super Cup
7- UEFA CWC denotes: UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup
8- UEFA IC denotes: UEFA Intertoto Cup

After winning the Champions League 2018-19 Title, UEFA Super Cup 2019 and FIFA Club World Cup 2019; the Reds became the first British side to win the Continental Treble in the same calendar year.